Home    


  Calendar
Sacred Heart of Jesus ParishPrayer
"Have no anxiety at all, but everything, by prayer and petition, with thanksgiving, make your requests known to God." -Philippians 4:6

Prayer Line / Prayer List

What We Do: Pray for the intentions of those who request prayers.
Whom We Serve: Anyone who requests our prayers.
Training: None necessary.
Time Commitment: A few minutes for each request to say our own prayers and to contact the next person on the Prayer Line.
Prayer Line Contact:

Linda Vielhauer | Prayer Line Email: l 913.422.5896

Online Prayer List, Bulletin Prayer List and Military Prayer List Contact:


Maureen Reintjes | 913.422.5700 ext. 250

Bulletin

See the weekly bulletin also for our prayer list.

We ask that you keep in your prayers the following people:

 

Janet (last name not known), Carol Anderson, Wayne Anderson, Savannah Armendariz, Garrett Bathurst, Mary Beck, Joann Bidnick, Carolyn Bonilla, L.J. Borusheski, Gianna Bosco, Dru Breidenthal, Paul Brown, Cameron Burroughs, Jessica Callahan, Kimberly S. Cantrell, Roselyn Carol, Karen Carter, Kevin Carter, Tim Cassidy, Sharon Chamberlain, Scott Charpentier, Chandler Chavez, Jason Clark, Margie Claxton, Golden Colemnan, Teresa Copling, Alex Crawford, Greg Crawford, Jack Cronemeyer, Carl Croom, Ian Cross, Gary Davila, Jim Deane, Josephine DeLuz, Sherri Donaldson, Phillip Donlan, Gretchen Doyle, Clara Dragush, Emily Dumler, Gracie Eckardt, Dee Eckert, Theresa Ehrhart, Desire Eisman, Brenda Epperson, Heidi Everley, Darrell Everson, Addy Faith, Cassidy Faith, Patrick Faith, Amy Fangman, Debra Fell, Jim Finley, Britt Fitzgerald, Ronald Florence, Dwight Foley, Craig Foley, Jack Freeman, Jersie Fulsom, Diana Gaieski, Sue Gingrich, John Giunta, Kim Glover, Sherry Grabast, Jane Graham, Jim Green, Neil Green, Rita Green, Janet Grosdidier, Tricia Grosdidier, Bob Gudenkauf, Julian David Haas, Mary Hall, Hilarius Arif Handra, Ursula Nila Handra, Christina Hankinson, Maxine Haverkamp, Hube Hefton, Gil Helmstetler, Margaret Helmstetler, Herbert Family, Laura Hennessey, Judy Hinchey, Braden Hofen, Shari Hylton, Chris Irving, Lucille Jacobs, Karen Jennings, Jeff Jorgenson, Gary Kenagy, Thomas G. Kent, Marlin Kerby, Kyle Knight, Craig Koeberl, James Koeberl, George Kopecky, Kevin Kopecky, Zennie Kuhlmann, Patrick Lawson, Brenda Lenninger, Jim Levicki, Beverly Lewis, David Littlefield, Irene Lowe, Jack Mahoney, Jim Malloy, John Mangiaracina, Ann Manning, Glenna Markus, Joel Markus, Dale Marti, Mike Marti, Amy Martin, Arya Matejicka, Judy Matushek, Lena Mayberry, Shawn McAllister, Nikki McClure, Christine McHenry, Frances Mead, Jody Mello, Mary Lynn Million, Kathleen Modelski, Ann Moran, Steve Moran, Kyle Mosier, Allison Murphy, Tommy Murphy, Paul Neddemeyer, Elizabeth Neylon, John Nicholson, Marisabel Nicoletti, Mike O'Connor, Janet Ochoa, Fred Oest, Finnegan O'Keefe, Lester Osburn, Jeanne Ozburn, Sam Pieturburgeo, Dolores Pollock, Steve Powers, Jack Prestia, Jane Ptak, Gabe Putthoff, Ed Reppert, Amy Reynolds, Gene Reynolds, Elizabeth Richtman, Robert Rickstrew, Dorothy Riehle, Don Roach, Kelly Roberts, Cristie Rodriquez, Valeria Rodriguez, Marylyn Rohr, Jessica Roughton, Mary Russell, John Sabo, Bernice Scheidt, Margaret Schenk, Pat Schenk, Marylyn Seoane, Jack Slayden, Rita Smith, William P. Smith, Robert Snitchler, Barbara Sosebee, Tom Standish, Anthony Steinbacher, Elizabeth Steinbacher, Greg Steinbacher, Jacque Steinbacher, Alicia Steinheider, Pat Struckmeyer, Hedy Sutton, Marcia Sweet, Florence Gray Tetuan, Frances Tinberg, Gabe Tinberg, James (Jim) Todd, Marianna Tripp, Alice Urban, Jennifer Urban, Leonard Urban, Betty Vanderpool, Agnes Vanmiddlesworth, Carmen Vega, Raeana Wadhams, Rev. Dennis Waite, Bill Weir, Pat Wendt, Carol Wilmoth, Kathy Wolters, Chi Yuk Wong, Mary Worley, Bryan Yelton, Hannah Yelton, Elise York, Tom Zarda, Jr., Helen Zavadil, George Zuk

 


We ask that you keep in your prayers the following people serving in the military:

 

Cpl. Zeta Bates, US Army

Capt. Nicholas Benson, USMC

Officer Scott Benson, US Army

CW2 Burns, Garrett, US Army

2LT James Burns, US Army

CW2 Burns, Jennifer,US Army

LTC Brian Clark, US Army

2LT Brittany Clark, US Army

MSGT Joe Cotto, US Army

LS1 Brandon N. Cummings, US Navy

IT1 Shavon Cummings, U.S. Navy

SGT Matthew Eckhoff, US Army

SGT Rob Gregory, US Army

Major Christopher M. Gustin, US Air Force

Spc. Jackson, Daniel, US Army

Pvt. Brent Walter Kanan, US Army

Capt. Anthony Kazor, US Army

Staff SGT Julia Marroquin, US Army

Capt. Sean C. McCaffery, Special Forces, US Army

 

SGT Chad Nelson, US ArmyAirman First Class (A!C),

Blake Northcutt, US Air Force

Lieutenant Colonel Breven Parsons, USMC

MAJ Bart D Ransone, US Army

Captain Reginald Rice, US Army

Capt. Derek Ricke, US Army

COL. Tom Roe, US Army

SFC Michael L. Rosner, US Army

LTJG Kristy Rukavina, US Navy - Seabees

Major Zachary T. Schmidt, USMC

LCpl Michael Stockhoff, USMC

Lt. Adam Teach, US Air Force

Lt. Beth Teach, US Navy

Captain Nicholas Teach, USMC

MSG Steven Trowbridge, US Army

Lt. Dean Whitehouse, US Navy

SSgt. Frank Wuterich, USMC